Commission Calculator
What each side of the commission comes to, and what the listing agent keeps after the brokerage split and fees.
Opens on 25462 Evans Pointe, the listing in our sample posters. The price and the size are that listing's. Everything else is an ordinary assumption, so type over any figure.
The whole commission, both sides together.
Half is the usual arrangement.
What the brokerage keeps before the agent is paid.
Transaction or administrative charges taken from the agent's share.
Net to the listing agent
$51,538
The commission
- Total commission
- $147,250
- To the listing side
- $73,625
- To the buyer's brokerage
- $73,625
The listing side
- To the brokerage
- $22,088
- To the agent, before fees
- $51,538
- Flat fees
- $0
The working
- Total commission$2,945,000 × 5%$147,250
- Listing side$147,250 × 50%$73,625
- Brokerage share$73,625 × 30%$22,088
- Agent, before fees$73,625 − $22,088$51,538
- Net to the listing agent$51,538 − $0 in fees$51,538
Estimates only. Not financial, legal or tax advice.
Worth knowing
- Nothing here is fixed
- Rates and splits are negotiated. Enter what the listing agreement and the brokerage agreement say.
- Two splits, in order
- The commission first divides between the two sides of the sale. The listing side then divides between the brokerage and the agent.
- When the seller pays one side only
- Set the listing side share to 100. The buyer's side then shows as zero.
- Before taxes
- The net figure comes before income tax, license dues and the agent's own marketing costs.
Turn this listing into a poster.
Enter the listing once and the studio lays out the flyers, social posts and open house graphics. An address typed into a tool here comes with you.
Open the studio

